Privacy & Cookies Policy

1.       Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and individual customers.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    Our website offers privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. On the contacts page you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data. You can access the privacy controls via www.misehandmade.com/contact.

1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Misehandmade. For more information about us, see Section 14.

2.       Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3.       The Personal Data that we Collect

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process that we obtained directly from you.

3.2    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

3.3    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.

3.4    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods, that you enter into with us. ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and our payment services provider.

3.5    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data will be cookies (with consent) and our analytics tracking system.

4.       Purposes of Processing and Legal Bases

4.1    In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is for your legitimate interests, namely the processing of a contract between you and us and our legitimate interests for the proper administration of our website, services and business.

4.3    Publications - We may process your testimonials for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and our social media platforms with your consent and in accordance with your express instructions. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the publication of content in the ordinary course of our operations to inspire further trust in both you and future customers.

4.4    Relationships and communications - We may process contact data and transaction data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS and telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, individual customers, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

4.5    Direct marketing - We may process contact data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our subscribed website visitors.

4.6    Research and analysis - We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally for the benefits of you, our customer.

4.7    Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.8    Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others and for the benefits of you, our customer.

4.9    Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data] where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

4.10  Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.11  Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5.       Providing your Personal Data to Others

5.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers only insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

5.2    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at https://www.wix.com.

5.3    Financial transactions relating to our website are handled by our payment services providers Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

5.5    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

6.       International Transfers of Your Personal Data

6.1    In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to other countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.2    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom.

6.3    Our email service provider is situated in the United States of America (USA). The European Commission have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of the USA. Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework and approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which can be obtained from https://www.privacyshield.gov/Website-Privacy-Policy.

6.4    You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7.       Retaining and deleting Personal Data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    Personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year following consent the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date unless otherwise specified by yourself;

 (b)   Transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 7 days following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 30 days following that date allowing for cancellation/refund purposes;

7.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8.       Your Rights

8.1    In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using our contact details.

9.       About Cookies

9.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

        The purpose of our Cookies Policy is to help explain what they are, why you are collecting them, and what information cookies store.

9.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10.    Cookies that We Use

10.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

          Essential cookies: these are cookies that enable the technical functioning of a website. They are used solely to carry out or facilitate the transmission of communications over a network; or. strictly necessary to provide an online service (e.g. our website or a service on our website) which you have requested. Generally, they are session cookies that expire on closing the browser but not always.

          Analytic Cookies: These are cookies used so information can be collected about how you use our website such as how long you stay on the site for, and what parts of the site you visit. This allows for the provision of audience measurement statistics on how our website is used and assists us in improving how our website works. Generally, these will be first party cookies, and a mix of session and persistent cookies.

          Functional Cookies: These are cookies used to remember choices you may make to improve your experience on our site (e.g. region,language) They are anonymous and don’t track browsing activity across other websites.   Functionality cookies can include first party, third party, persistent or session cookies.

          Marketing cookies: These cookies record a user's visit to a website, the individual pages visited and the links followed. If the cookie is set by a third party (for example, an adtech provider) which also monitors traffic on other websites, this type of cookie may also be used to track a user's movements across different websites and to create profiles of their general online behaviour. Information collected by tracking cookies is commonly used to serve users with targeted online advertising. These will almost always be third party cookies and mostly persistent.

11.    Cookies used by our service providers

11.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy and the cookies used at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

11.3  We use Wix.com to host our website. This service uses cookies to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy the cookie policy at https://www.wix.com/about/cookie-policy and the relevant cookies used at  https://www.wix.com/about/cookie-table.

12.    Managing cookies

12.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.    Amendments

13.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

13.3  We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

14.    Our Details

14.1  This website is owned and operated by Seanna O’Boyle-Irvine.

14.3  Our principal place of business is at 37 Chester Avenue, Whitehead, BT38 9QJ

14.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d)    by email, using the email address published on our website.

15.    Data Protection Officer

15.1  Our data protection officer's contact detail is: Seanna O’Boyle-Irvine.